NARRATOR LIST

Here’s a list of our current narrators thus far; stay tuned at @growingrightOHP to see when new interviews post to YouTube and on the web! When available, links below redirect to each narrator’s full-length oral history.

Narrator bios coming soon!

Summer 2016 Cohort:

Long-Form Interviews
+ 5/28: Steve Miller — Jubilee Meadows [Morrow Co.]
+ 5/29: Ed Snavely — Curly Tail Organic Farm [Knox Co.]
+ 5/29: Lisa & Bruce Rickard — Fox Hollow Farm [Knox Co.]
+ 5/30: Harv Roehling — Locust Run Farm [Butler Co.]
+ 5/31: Scott Williams — Food Movement Archivist + Co-Ops Activist [Franklin Co.]
+ 6/1: Mike & Laura Laughlin — Northridge Organic Farm [Licking Co.]
+ 6/2: Ed Perkins — Sassafras Farm [Athens Co.]
+ 6/3: Mick Luber — Bluebird Farm [Harrison Co.]
+ 6/12: Sally & Rich Banfield — Banfield Homestead [Perry Co.]
+ 6/13: Stan, Wilma & Randy Gregg — Gregg Farms [Knox Co.]
+ 6/15: Warren Taylor — Snowville Creamery [Athens Co.]
+ 6/15: Bill Dix & Stacy Hall — Big Rumen Farm/The Brick Dairy Farm [Athens Co.]
+ 6/16: Becky Rondy — Green Edge Farms [Athens Co.]
+ 6/16: Rich Tomsu — Rich Gardens Organic Farm [Athens Co.]
+ 6/17: John & Anne Hohmann, Pt. I — Clearview Farm [Licking Co.]
+ 6/22: Charlie Frye & Nancy Hull [Ashland Co.]
+ 6/22: Larry & Cynthia Ringer — Ohio Earth Foods, Founders [Stark Co.]
+ 7/24: John & Anne Hohmann, Pt. II [Licking Co.]
+ 7/26: David Bell — Paul Bell & Sons [Logan Co.]
+ 7/26: Sally & John Weaver-Sommer — “The Food Store” [Allen Co.]
+ 7/27: Diane, Daryl & Dennis Moyer — Moyer Bros. [Seneca Co.]
+ 7/28: Kate & Eric Helt — Dharma Farms [Knox Co.]
+ 7/30: Ralph Straits — Straits Brothers [Holmes Co.]
+ 7/30: The Spray Family — Spray Family Farms [Knox Co.]
+ 8/2: Dean McIlvaine — Twin Parks Farm [Wayne Co.]
+ 8/2: Dennis McEndree — Katona’s Country Garden [Wayne Co.]
+ 8/2: Margaret Nabors — Mustard Seed Market/Blueberry Hill Farm [Ashland Co.]
+ 8/3: Marge Townsend — Marshy Meadows Farcm [Ashtabula Co.]
+ 8/7: Holly Harmon Fackler [Fairfield Co.]

Young Farmers’ Project Pilot
+ 8/1: Bethani Turley — Cooke Forest Edibles + Medicinals [Franklin Co.]
+ 8/8: Kate Hodges — Foraged & Sewn [Franklin Co.]
+ 6/1/2017: Aprilann Pandora [Hamilton Co.]

Tours & Mobile Documentation
+ 6/4: Ashtabula County Toxic Tour [Ashtabula Co.]
+ 8/6: Clarfield Farm Tour [Franklin Co.]
+ 8/7: Cooke Forest E+M Tour [Franklin Co.]

Summer 2017 Cohort:
+ 5/24: Dr. Louise Warner — Stratford Ecological Center/Movement Leader [Pickaway Co.]
+ 5/25: Jeff Dickinson — Stratford Ecological Center [Delaware Co.]
+ 5/26: Sean McGovern — Early OEFFA Staffer/SARE Program [Franklin Co.]
+ 5/31: Jody Grundy — Rural Resources [Hamilton Co.]
+ 6/1: Eileen Frechette — Rural Resources/Our Harvest Food Co-Op [Hamilton Co.]
+ 6/2: Mary Lu Lageman — Grailville Community [Clermont Co.]
+ 6/3: Jon Shafer — Early OEFFA Founder/Grain Farmer [Putnam Co.; interviewed in Hardin Co.]
+ 6/5: Steve & Amy Hedrick — Mound View Farms [Adams Co.]
+ 6/5: Guy & Sandy Ashmore — That Guy’s Family Farm [Clinton Co.]
+ 6/6: Bob & Mindy Henson — Henson Family Farm [Clinton Co.]
+ 6/7: Marilyn Hiestand — Circle Gardens Farm [Highland Co.]
+ 6/9: Phil & Bernadette Mariola — Early OEFFA Founders, Farmers & Beekeepers [Wayne Co.]